Cape Fear Flyers Hosted Invitational At Ashley High School May 28th

Cape Fear Flyers Hosted Invitational At Ashley High School May 28th

By / Local Sports / الأربعاء, 01 حزيران/يونيو 2016 04:00

The Cape Fear Flyers Junior Olympic Track & Field Team hosted a Invitational Meet this past Saturday at Eugene Ashley High School. Teams competing in the meet included: On Track Running Club, Triangle Champions, Kids Run the Nation, PR Sports Track Club, Without Limits and the Cape Fear Flyers.  Athletes competed in: 100 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, 1500 Meter Run, 3,000 Meter Run, 80 Meter Hurdles, 100 Meter Hurdles, 110 Meter Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, DIscus and The Turbo Javelin.

Ribbons were award to the top 3 Finishers in each age division and they were:
8 & Under Girls Long Jump 1st Alani David On Track Running Clu  9-02, 2nd Danner Harrison Cape Fear Flyers 8-03.50, 3rd Jadyn Farrar Triangle Champions 8-02.25; 8 & Under Boys Long Jump 1st  Gregor Brock Cape Fear Flyers 8-11.25, 2nd Sammie Rogers On Track Running Club 8-06.25, 3rd Jamar Pridgen Cape Fear Flyers  8-00.00; 9-10 Girls Long Jump Genasis Perkins Cape Fear Flyers 13-06.00, 2nd Hannah Grace Cape Fear Flyers 10-06.00, 3rd  Eva Grayson Davenport Cape Fear Flyers 9-04.00; 9-10 Boys Long Jump 1st  Savon Hatchell On Track Running Club 13-04.75, 2nd Noah Zile On Track Running Club 11-06.25, 3rd Preston Dillon Cape Fear Flyers 9-09.00; 11-12 Girls Long Jump 1st Ama Baldwin On Track Running Club 13-00.50, Sydney Smith Cape Fear Flyers 12-03.00, 3rd Martine Hayes Cape Fear Flyers 9-10.00; 11-12 Boys Long Jump 1st Zacari Rogers On Track Running Club 13-08.25,  Vincent Anthony, Jr Triangle Champions 12-08.50, Jai Kei Taylor On Track Running Club 12-06.00; 13-14 Girls Long Jump 1st Joslyn Gibson Cape Fear Flyers 10-00.00; 13-14 Boys Long Jump 1st Matthew Swepson Triangle Champions 15-07.00, Anthony Muldrow Triangle Champions 13-09.25, 3rd David Hernandez Cape Fear Flyers      8-06.00; 15-16 Girls Long Jump 1st Caitlyn Donovan Cape Fear Flyers 13-00.00, 2nd Madelyn Taylor Cape Fear Flyers 12-03.00; 15-16 Boys Long Jump 1st Grant Grenyion Cape Fear Flyers 16-10.50 and 2nd Kelvin Newkirk On Track Running Clu 15-04.00; 17-18 Girls Long Jump 1st Kennedy Haney Cape Fear Flyers 14-08.00; 17-18 Boys Long Jump  Jayhlen Washington Cape Fear Flyers 21-10.25, 2nd Corey Whaley Cape Fear Flyers 20-04.25, and 3rd Zach Judon Cape Fear Flyers 16-10.25; 11-12 Girls Discus Throw 1st Ava Toppin Cape Fear Flyers 72-01, Aneya Daye Triangle Champions 60-03, 3rd  Nina Lynch Cape Fear Flyers 52-09; 11-12 Boys Discus Throw 1st  Carter Grace Cape Fear Flyers 45-02; 13-14 Boys Discus Throw 1st Matthew Swepson Triangle Champions 88-05, 2nd Tucker Hand Cape Fear Flyers 78-11, 3rd Cameron Hall Cape Fear Flyers 46-04; 15-16 Girls Discus Throw 1st Candace Swepson Triangle Champions 95-07; 15-16 Boys Discus Throw 1st  Hunter Ratcliff          Cape Fear Flyers 72-05, 2nd Charlie Klappenbach Triangle Champions 56-05; 17-18 Boys Discus Throw 1st Russell Corbett Cape Fear Flyers 141-00 and 2nd Tyrone Watson Cape Fear Flyers 135-07; 8 & Under Girls Turbo-Javelin1st  Eva Lily Perry Fear Flyers 21-07, 2nd Ashlynn Daye Triangle Champions 17-09, 3rd Lily McKee               Cape Fear Flyers 17-07; 8 & Under Boys Turbo-Javelin 1st Gregor Brock Cape Fear Flyers 52-03, 2nd Sammie Rogers On Track Running Club 29-04, 3rd Kason Smith Triangle Champions 24-07; 9-10 Girls Turbo-Javelin 1st Holly McKee Cape Fear Flyers 41-03, 2nd Emerie Shuggs PR sports track club 26-00, 3rd Alayna Paul Triangle Champions 25-06; 9-10 Boys Turbo-Javelin 1st Caison Dial PR sports track club 42-09, 2nd Shane Engelmann Cape Fear Flyers 39-09, 3rd  Anthony Washington On Track Running Club 36-08; 11-12 Girls Turbo-Javelin 1st Nile Ames Triangle Champions 53-04, 2nd Aneya Daye Triangle Champions 40-05, 3rd Ava Toppin Cape Fear Flyers 38-08; 11-12 Boys Turbo-Javelin 1st Ethan Fay Cape Fear Flyers 68-07, 2nd  Jai Kei Taylor On Track Running Club 64-05, 3rd Zacari Rogers On Track Running Club 64-03; 8 & Under Girls Shot Put 1st Kylie Brock Cape Fear Flyers 9-05.00 and Jenna Engelmann Cape Fear Flyers 6-06.00; 8 & Under Boys Shot Put  Gregor Brock Cape Fear Flyers 17-10.50 and 2nd Matthaus Rochleder Triangle Champions 15-10.00; 9-10 Girls Shot Put 1st Alayna Paul Triangle Champions 16-05.00 and 2nd Kendall Ross Triangle Champions 13-08.00; 9-10 Boys Shot Put 1st Durice Adamson On Track Running Clu 15-02.00 and 2nd Trey Medlin Cape Fear Flyers 13-04.00; 11-12 Girls Shot Put 1st Ava Toppin Cape Fear Flyers 28-00.00, 2nd Aneya Daye Triangle Champions 24-00.00, 3rd Jaumyah Jenkins Triangle Champions 21-10.00; 11-12 Boys Shot Put 1st Carter Grace Cape Fear Flyers 25-07.00, 2nd  Kaylub Zamora On Track Running Club 17-03.00, 3rd Dylan Zuege Cape Fear Flyers 10-07.00; 13-14 Girls Shot Put 1st Lynda Garcia Cape Fear Flyers 21-00.00; 13-14 Boys Shot Put 1st Matthew Swepson Triangle Champions 33-08.00, 2nd Tucker Hand Cape Fear Flyers 24-07.00, 3rd Gabriel Arreola On Track Running Club 20-00.00; 15-16 Girls Shot Put 1st Candace Swepson Triangle Champions   30-11.00; 15-16 Boys Shot Put 1st Hunter Ratcliff  Cape Fear Flyers 29-01.00 and 2nd Charlie Klappenbach Triangle Champions 27-06.00; 17-18 Boys Shot Put 1st Russell Corbett          Cape Fear Flyers 51 and 2nd Tyrone Watson Cape Fear Flyers 32-03.00; 11-12 Boys 3000 Meter Run 1st Bates Lancaster Cape Fear Flyers 12:08.87 and 2nd Keegan Haraldson Without Limits Youth 12:21.68; 11-12 Girls 3000 Meter Run 1st Kaitlyn Obremski Without Limits Youth 12:16.58 and 2nd Ava Arias Triangle Champions   12:49.03; 13-14 Boys 3000 Meter Run 1st Owen Thorndike Cape Fear Flyers 10:37.80, 2nd Zachary Knott  Cape Fear Flyers 11:01.46, 3rd Luke Ward Cape Fear Flyers 11:42.44; 13-14 Girls 3000 Meter Run 1st Victoria Swepson Triangle Champions 11:05.29, Mary Yell Triangle Champions 11:18.39; Makayla Obremski Without Limits Youth 11:31.15; 17-18 Boys 3000 Meter Run 1st Michal Swepson Triangle Champions 9:59.55; 11-12 Boys 80 Meter Hurdles 1st Vincent Anthony, Jr Triangle Champions 14.41; Ethan Fay Cape Fear Flyers 16.04; Carter Grace Cape Fear Flyers 16.11; 11-12 Girls 80 Meter Hurdles 1st Katelynn Smith Triangle Champions 14.55; Sarah Martin Cape Fear Flyers 17.55; Jimena Garcia Cape Fear Flyers 18.94; 13-14 Boys 100 Meter Hurdles 1st  Cian Perry Cape Fear Flyers 19.56 and 2nd Cameron Hall Cape Fear Flyers 22.77; 17-18 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1st Jayhlen Washington Cape Fear Flyers 14.53, 2nd Corey Whaley Cape Fear Flyers 16.75, 3rd Nathan Kinsey Cape Fear Flyers 17.13; 8 & Under Boys 800 Meter Run 1st  Matthaus Rochleder Triangle Champions 3:12.54, 2nd  Sawyer Harrison Cape Fear Flyers 3:17.16, 3rd  Maddox Ross Cape Fear Flyers 3:21.64; 8 & Under Girls 800 Meter Run 1st  Danner Harrison Cape Fear Flyers 3:28.82; Sulema Arias Triangle Champions 3:31.17, 3rd Kaydee Acome Cape Fear Flyers 4:09.10; 9-10 Boys 800 Meter Run 1st Hector Arreola On Track Running Club 2:55.14; 2nd Jackson Norr Cape Fear Flyers 3:07.92; Preston Dillon Cape Fear Flyers 3:26.90; 9-10 Girls 800 Meter Run Ainsley Heath Without Limits Youth  3:12.60, 2nd Hannah Grace Cape Fear Flyers 3:17.30, 3rd Grace Ward PR sports track club  3:18.80; 11-12 Boys 800 Meter Run 1st  Isaiah Perry Cape Fear Flyers 2:53.84, 2nd Jack Perdue Cape Fear Flyers 3:00.29, 3rd Knox Trask Kids Run The Nation 3:02.67; 11-12 Girls 800 Meter Run 1st Caroline Yell Triangle Champions 2:42.89, 2nd Emma Iacono Triangle Champions 2:42.89; Kaitlyn Obremski Without Limits Youth  2:57.74; 13-14 Boys 800 Meter Run 1st Mark Patz Without Limits Youth  2:22.52, 2nd Brennen Pierce Cape Fear Flyers 2:27.33, 3rd Taj Monroe Cape Fear Flyers 2:32.24; 13-14 Girls 800 Meter Run Victoria Swepson Triangle Champions 2:33.69, 2nd  Mary Yell Triangle Champions 2:36.71, 3rd Makayla Obremski Without Limits Youth  2:38.39; 15-16 Boys 800 Meter Run 1st Rondell McKoy Triangle Champions 2:13.61, 2nd Daniel Wike Cape Fear Flyers 2:14.24, 3rd Tony Strickland PR sports track Club 2:15.91; 17-18 Boys 800 Meter Run 1st Brandon Foy On Track Running Clu  2:14.91 and 2nd Nathan Kinsey Cape Fear Flyers 2:22.05; 8 & Under Boys 100 Meter Dash 1st Roderick David On Track Running Club 15.97, 2nd Nathan Neu Kids Run The Nation 16.92, 3rd Sammie Rogers On Track Running Club 17.12; 8 & Under Girls 100 Meter Dash 1st  Alani David On Track Running Club 16.10, 2nd Ashlynn Daye Triangle Champions 17.88, 3rd Chandler Zile On Track Running Club 18.20; 9-10 Boys 100 Meter Dash: 1st Savon Hatchell On Track Running Club 13.80, 2nd Noah Zile On Track Running Club 14.00, 3rd Durice Adamson On Track Running Club 15.89;  9-10 Girls 100 Meter Dash 1st Genasis Perkins 14.89, 2nd Lauryn Gholston On Track Running Club 15.85, 3rd Avery Block Kids Run The Nation 16.54. Next up the Flyers will be traveling to Myrtle Beach, SC this Friday and Saturday to compete in the Coach O Carolina Cup Challenge. For more information about the Cape Fear Flyers check out their website www.TheCapeFearFlyers.com

In the 8 & Under Age Division Gregor Brock won the Turbo Javelin with a throw of 52’3”. Gregor also won the Long Jump 8’11.25” and Shot Put 17’10”.

Author

Super User

Super User

Carolina Beach North Carolina

Mostly cloudy
64°F
WNW at 11 mph /78%
Tuesday
50°F / 63°F
Wednesday
42°F / 55°F
Thursday
41°F / 54°F

 

 

 

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.