New Hanover County Schools Announces Science Fair Winners

By / Life on the Island / Tuesday, 03 February 2015 05:00

New Hanover County Schools held its annual Science Fair on January 22, 2015, at Murray Middle School.  Approximately 170 students in grades 3-12 entered their projects in categories such as biological science, earth science, physical science, as well as technology/engineering.
Judges from local schools, businesses, the community, and government agencies such as City of Wilmington Stormwater Services, UNCW, Cape Fear Museum, NC Soil and Water Conservation District, Cape Fear River Watch, GE, PPD, Corning, and PNC Bank interviewed the students and judged the entries. The Science Fair Competition was followed by an awards ceremony at the Minnie Evans Arts Center. Selected projects from the New Hanover County winners will advance to the Regional Science Fair Competition, which will be held on Saturday, February 7, 2015, in Hanover Hall on the campus of the University of North Carolina Wilmington.
The following students were winners in the NHCS Elementary Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): Jacob Brown, Gregory Elementary, Jillian Green, Holly Tree Elementary, Kiara Hernandez, Murrayville Elementary, Marvin Hodges, Anderson Elementary, Ria Kapoor, Parsley Elementary, Ethan Montgomery, Murrayville Elementary, Reagan Williams, Parsley Elementary, Emily Foreman & Lilly Triemstra, Parsley Elementary, Fisher Ramsey, Wrightsboro Elementary, Erin Reeves, Forest Hills Elementary, Madison Ripa, Blair Elementary, Katie Gray Sechrist & Chandler Wheeler, Blair Elementary, Nathaniel Milin, Anderson Elementary, Faith Milligan, Wrightsboro Elementary, Chandler Wheeler, Blair Elementary, and Joshua Wilber, Parsley Elementary.
The following students were winners in the Junior Biological Science Division; 1st place: Jackson Jarvis, Roland-Grise Middle; 2nd place:  Tie- Lauren King, Roland Grise Middle and Cole Volkmar & Bryson Byers, Murray Middle; 3rd place:  Ella Coxe, Williston Middle
The following students were winners in the Junior Earth Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): 1st place: *Elizabeth Kinsey, Murray Middle; 2nd place:  Summer Marshburn TenEyck, Williston Middle; 3rd place:  Devin Gamble, Williston Middle.
The following students were winners in the Junior Physical Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): 1st place: *Esha Kapoor, Myrtle Grove Middle; 2nd place:  *Chloe Turnage & *Emma Pace, Noble Middle; 3rd place:  Katie Yarborough & Brittani Murray, Holly Shelter Middle
The following students were winners in the Junior Technology/Engineering Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): 1st place: *Cathryn Paquet, Murray Middle; 2nd place:  *Grayson Wilson, Murray Middle; 3rd place:  *Logan Brown & *Tristan Foster, Holly Shelter Middle
The following students were winners in the Senior Biological Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): 1st place: *Mariam Kharbat, Isaac Bear Early College High ; 2nd place:  *Megan Haase, Isaac Bear Early College High ; 3rd place:  *Bader Kharbat, Isaac Bear Early College High
The following students were winners in the Senior Earth Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW): 1st place: *Noelle Hoehn & *Jose Hernandez, Isaac Bear Early College High; 2nd place:  Tyler Gibson, Isaac Bear Early College High; 3rd place:  Grace Leonard, Isaac Bear Early College High.
Part 2 of SCIENCE FAIR IN NEWXT WEEK’S ISSUE

The following students were winners in the Senior Physical Science Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW):
 
1st place: *Eli Wilson & *Cameron Knecht, Isaac Bear Early College High
2nd place:  *Joshua Kalish & *Samuel Deacon, Isaac Bear Early College High
3rd place:  Felix Thibodeau, Isaac Bear Early College High
 
The following students were winners in the Senior Technology/Engineering Division (Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW):
 
1st place: *Andrea Lamas & *Ryan Gray, Isaac Bear Early College High
2nd place:  Giovanni Budi, Isaac Bear Early College High
 3rd place:  Andrey Little, Isaac Bear Early College High
 
For more information, contact Barbara Ussary, lead science teacher, at (910-254-4335).

Author

Super User

Super User

Carolina Beach North Carolina

Partly cloudy
78°F
NNE at 14 mph /85%
Wednesday
71°F / 84°F
Thursday
74°F / 82°F
Friday
75°F / 83°F

 

 

 

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.