New Hanover County Schools Announces Winners from 2018 Science and Engineering Fair

New Hanover County Schools Announces Winners from 2018 Science and Engineering Fair

By / Life on the Island / Tuesday, 23 January 2018 03:39

New Hanover County Schools recently held its annual Science and Engineering Fair with 150 students in grades 3 through 12 participating.  Students entered their projects in categories such as biological science, earth science, physical science, and technology/engineering.  Judges from local schools, businesses, community, and government agencies interviewed the students and judged the students’ entries.  An award ceremony followed the Science and Engineering Competition.
 Selected projects from the New Hanover County winners will advance to the Regional Science Fair Competition, which will be held on Saturday, February 10, 2018, on the campus of the University of North Carolina at Wilmington (UNCW), Watson College of Education. The following students were winners in the NHCS Elementary Division:
• Rodmik Allen*, Treyon McDonald* and Mekhi Newkirk* (Freeman), Noah Bass, Ryan Rogers and Christian Spearman-Johnson (Freeman), Rudy Brinson* and Tyler Langley* (Codington), Griffin Cook (Blair), Madison Daley (College Park), Jordan, Devoid* (Parsley), Katty Diaz and Sarah Tanny (Winter Park), Dillon Garber*, Braedon Hall* and Coleton Samos* (Forest Hills) Hannah Gates (Eaton), Hudson Hauck* (Anderson), Cole Hudson* (Eaton), Matthew Kahrs (Winter Park), Meghan Lanzi* (Blair), Aisley Larson* (Eaton), Scott McFarland* (Parsley), Kevin Reardon* (Codington), Ryan Reiniche (Parsley), Ciera Roseboro* (Anderson), Maya Roseboro (Anderson), Finley Rountree (Bellamy), Sloane Spencer (Parsley), Houston Sutton* (Codington), Peyton Turner (Blair), Gavin Wilson* (Parsley), and Ashwin Varadarajan* (Bellamy).
 The following students were winners in the Junior Biological Science Division:
 Junior Biological Science Division A
1st Place:  Regan Williams* (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place:  Grayson Lynch (Myrtle Grove)
 Junior Biological Science Division B
1st Place:  Caden Capps* (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place:  Stone Murrill & Mackenzie Pittman (Roland-Grise)
3rd Place:  David Stetler & Hayden Guiles (Noble)
 The following students were winners in the Junior Chemistry Division:
 1st Place:  Jillian Green* (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place:  Ashlei Summers (Roland-Grise)
3rd Place:  Miller Dumas & Van Pierson (Noble)
 The following students were winners in the Junior Earth/Environmental Science Division:
 1st Place:  Uma Volety* (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place:  Cooper Hyldahl & Caroline Hill (Noble)
3rd Place:  Sarah Cameron Rigby (Gregory)
 The following students were winners in the Junior Physics Division:
 1st Place:  Steven Mattis* (Gregory)
2nd Place:  August Warshauer (Roland-Grise)
 The following students were winners in the Junior Technology/Engineering Division:
 1st Place:  Bryce Stathopolous* (Roland-Grise)
2nd Place:  Jake Persuit & Kai Hearty (Roland-Grise)
3rd Place:  Lanie Painter & Bailey Futch (Noble)
 The following students were winners in the Senior Biological A Science Division:
 1st Place:  Hanna Azizi* & Yasmin Azizi* (Isaac Bear)
2nd Place:  lla Chilberg (Isaac Bear)
The following students were winners in the Senior Chemistry Division:
 1st Place:  Zane Dash* (Isaac Bear)
2nd Place:  Vidya Gadikota (Isaac Bear)
3rd Place:  George Karadzhov (Isaac Bear)
The following students were winners in the Senior Earth/Environmental Science Division:
 1st Place:  Jonathan Morales* (Isaac Bear)
2nd Place:  Cameron Walker & Baxter White (Isaac Bear)
3rd Place:  Andrew Ross (Isaac Bear)
 The following students were winners in the Senior Physics Division:
 1st Place:  Andrew Katz* & Jacob Usher* (Isaac Bear)
2nd Place:  Israel Scherm (Isaac Bear)
 The following students were winners in the Senior Technology/Engineering Division:
 1st Place:  Saher Agil* & Kieran Schwartz* (Isaac Bear)
2nd Place:  Clare Sonne (Isaac Bear)
3rd Place:  Max Stoumen (Isaac Bear)
 For more information, contact Barbara Ussary, Mathematics K-5 & Science K-8 Lead Teacher, at 910-254-4335 or mailto:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.@nhcs.net or Katie Martin, Mathematics 6-12 & Science 9-12 Lead Teacher, at 910-254-4240 or mailto:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.@nhcs.net.
 *Students marked with an asterisk (*) will be competing in the Regional Science Fair at UNCW.

Author

Super User

Super User

Carolina Beach North Carolina

Mostly clear
44°F
N at 23 mph /82%
Thursday
41°F / 53°F
Friday
39°F / 55°F
Saturday
56°F / 67°F

 

 

 

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.