Precautionary Swimming Advisory Lifted For All Coastal Waters

Precautionary Swimming Advisory Lifted For All Coastal Waters

By / State News / Friday, 20 September 2019 18:22

RALIEGH : September 20th, 2019 - The precautionary advisory against swimming is now lifted for all coastal waters. One sound-side location in Dare County will remain under a swimming advisory.
State officials today lifted the precautionary advisory for the Colington Harbour swimming beach in Kill Devil Hills. Test results of water samples taken from this site show bacterial levels that meet the state and Environmental Protection Agency standards for swimming and other contact with the water.
The precautionary advisory was previously lifted for all other coastal waters; however, one advisory sign has been posted based on bacteria testing.
The advisory issued Wednesday at the Jockey's Ridge Sound-side Access in Nags Head remains in effect. State officials will continue testing this site, and they will remove the sign and notify the public when the bacteria levels decrease to levels below the standard.
The precautionary advisory was issued Sept. 3 as Hurricane Dorian approached the North Carolina coast because excessive rains and flooding can cause high levels of bacteria in the water that can make people sick. Floodwaters and storm water runoff can contain pollutants such as waste from sewer line breaks, pet waste, wildlife, petroleum products and other chemicals.
Recreational water quality officials sample 209 sites throughout the coastal region, most of
them on a weekly basis from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when waters are colder.
For more information about coastal recreational water quality, visit the N.C. Recreational Water Quality Program’s website at: http://portal.ncdenr.org/web/mf/recreational-water-quality or on Twitter.com @ncrecprgm
Source: North Carolina Department of Environmental Quality.

Author

Super User

Super User

 

Please publish modules in offcanvas position.