Thu07102014

Last update04:03:32 PM

Font Size

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
 
Back You are here: Home Features Events and Features Life on the Island New Hanover County Schools' Students Excel at Regional and International Science Fairs

New Hanover County Schools' Students Excel at Regional and International Science Fairs

The 2013 Regional Science Fair was held on February 9, 2013, at the University of North Carolina-Wilmington.  More than 14 different school districts, as well as various private schools, were represented at the fair.  This year, 75 awards and special awards were presented to the approximately 180 students who participated.  Eight projects presented by eleven NHCS students were chosen to represent our region at the North Carolina Science and Engineering Fair which will be held March 15-16, 2013, in Raleigh.  Below are special award winners and division winners from New Hanover County Schools.
Division Winners: Elementary Division Winner “Don't Throw in the Towel” Michaela Abraham from Anderson Elementary School; Junior-Earth/Environmental Science-1st Place “Predicting the Slope of Cape Fear Beaches” Nathan Kinsey and Elizabeth Kinsey from Murray Middle School; Junior-Earth/Environmental Science-3rd Place “HazMat's Secret Weapon” Brianna Cunliffe from Murray Middle School; Senior-Biological A-1st Place “Novel Graphene Biosensors: Revolutionary Sensing at Your Fingertips” Brittany Williams and Kevin Frink from Laney High School and Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior-Biological B-3rd Place “Role of the PTC Gene in Vegetable Preference” Emma Culbertson from Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior-Biological B-1st Place “Determining Learning Styles from the Human Metrics Jung Typology Test” John Chapman from Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior-Chemistry-1st Place “The Future of Fingerprinting”  Talpha Everette from Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior Earth/Environmental Science-1st Place “Can a Deepwater Oil Spill be Temporarily Contained Through Redirection?” Brooke Hoehn from Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior-Physics-1st Place “To Ohm Or Not To Ohm” Matthew Friesland from Isaac Bear Early College High School; Senior-Physics-2nd Place “Computer Vision: Using Electromagnetic Wave Interactions Manifested in Layered Light to Calculate Pi” Richard Everhart from Isaac Bear Early College High School
PART 2 in Next Week

Senior-Technology/Engineering-1st Place
“Electromagnetic Propulsion Systems”
William Britt
Isaac Bear Early College High School

Special Award Winners:
 
Outstanding Creativity
“Jitterbugs Go Wild”
Orion Brown, Jahzar Fields, Lucas Bradford-Kolb
Gregory School of Math, Science, and Technology
American Meteorological Society
“Predicting the Slope of Cape Fear Beaches”
Nathan Kinsey and Elizabeth Kinsey
Murray Middle School

“Computer Vision: Using Electromagnetic Wave Interactions Manifested in Layered Light to Calculate Pi”
Richard Everhart
Isaac Bear Early College High School
NC American Water Works-Water Environment Association Stockholm Jr. Water Prize
“Can Salt Water be Converted into Purified Water?”
Katelyn Sewell
Parsley Elementary School

“Can a Deepwater Oil Spill be Temporarily Contained Through Redirection?”
Brooke Hoehn
Isaac Bear Early College High School
NC Aquarium at Fort Fisher
“Is the Glowing Ocean in Distress?”
Jasmine Moore and Jennifer Wooten
Isaac Bear Early College High School
Women in Science Award
Brianna Cunliffe, Murray Middle School
Brooke Hoehn, Isaac Bear Early College High School
Elizabeth Kinsey, Murray Middle School
Brittany Williams, Laney High School

Wayne Hanson Excellence in Science ($125 cash award)
“Novel Graphene Biosensors: Revolutionary Sensing at Your Fingertips”
Brittany Williams and Kevin Frink
Laney High School and Isaac Bear Early College High School
Students nominated to go to the NC Science and Engineering Fair (NCSEF)
   
NCSEF Elementary Division Nomination
“Don't Throw in the Towel”
Michaela Abraham
Anderson Elementary School
    
NCSEF Junior Earth/Environmental Nomination
“Predicting the Slope of Cape Fear Beaches”
Nathan Kinsey and Elizabeth Kinsey
Murray Middle School
NCSEF Senior Biological Science A Nomination
“Novel Graphene Biosensors: Revolutionary Sensing at Your Fingertips”
Brittany Williams and Kevin Frink
Laney High School and Isaac Bear Early College High School
NCSEF Senior Biological Science B Nomination
“Determining Learning Styles from the Human Metrics Jung Typology Test”
John Chapman
Isaac Bear Early College High School

NCSEF Senior Chemistry Nomination
“The Future of Fingerprinting"
Talpha Everette
Isaac Bear Early College High School
NCSEF Senior Earth/Environmental Nomination
“Can a Deepwater Oil Spill be Temporarily Contained Through Redirection?”
Brooke Hoehn
Isaac Bear Early College High School
NCSEF Senior Physics Nomination
“To Ohm Or Not To Ohm”
Matthew Friesland
Isaac Bear Early College High School

“Computer Vision: Using Electromagnetic Wave Interactions Manifested in Layered Light to Calculate Pi”
Richard Everhart
Isaac Bear Early College High School
NCSEF Senior Technology/Engineering Nomination
“Electromagnetic Propulsion Systems”
William Britt
Isaac Bear Early College High School

In addition to the outstanding showmanship of these NHCS students, Kevin Frink of IBECHS traveled to Taiwan to participate in the  Tawain International Science Fair (TISF) where he came in second place in the Physics and Astronomy division.  The TISF science research competition is by invitation only for high school students in grades nine through twelve. With the mission of identifying and nurturing talented young scientists, TISF 2013 brings 23 nations to compete for awards. Kevin was the only student from NHCS invited to participate.

For more information on 2013 science fairs, contact Kim Bierdstedt, NHCS Lead Science Teacher, at (910) 254-4335.