Fri08012014

Last update10:45:00 PM

Font Size

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
 
Back You are here: Home Sports Sport News High School Sports Busy Week for the Eagles Track & Field with a trip to Greenville Rose and they also hosted the 3rd Annual Screaming Eagle Invitational

Busy Week for the Eagles Track & Field with a trip to Greenville Rose and they also hosted the 3rd Annual Screaming Eagle Invitational

Boy & Girls win at Greenville Rose and Boys take 2nd at the 3rd Screaming Eagle Invitational while the Girls finish in 3rd Place

(L-R): Morgan Marriccini, Lindsey Williams, Julia Boudreau and Sydney Westra the Girl’s 4x800 Meter Relay won 1st Place at the Eagle Invitational with a school record time of 10:41 beating the old record by :32. The time is also the 22nd in the NCHSAA 4A and 4th in the East Region not bad for 3 freshman and a sophomore.

GIRL’S TRACK
• 4/11 – Ashley, Greenville, New Bern - The girls Track Team went to Greenville Rose last week and came away with a team victory over New Bern, Rose, and Havelock. The 4X 800m relay placed 1st with a time of 12:47.  The 4 X 200m relay of Jamie Durham, Destiny Godfrey, Alyssa Yaw, and Shandel Menezes Broke the school recod of 1:50.6 running a 1:49.0 and Placing 1st.  The 4 X 100m relay placed 1st with a time of 59.21 and the 4X400m relay finished 2nd.
In the 100m Hurdles Elizabeth Troutwine finished 2nd with a time of 19.34 and Chyna Cotton placed 4th with a 20.73.  Chyna Cotton placed 1st in the 300m Hurdles with a time of 53.61.  Elizabeth Troutwine placed 2nd with a time of 55.5 and Katie Carter finished 3rd at 57.88.  Gina Bonini finished 5th with a time of 59.9. In The 200m dash Jamie Durham Continued to lower the school record with a time of 25.24 placing 1st.  In the 400m dash Destiny placed 1st with a 1:02.9.  Hope Mason Placed 3rd at 1:08.6, and Alyssa Yaw Finished 3rd at 1:08.62. In the 800m run Julia Boudreau Broke the school record with a time of 2:28 placing 1st.  Sydney Westra Placed 2nd with a 2:51, and Alex Fava placed 3rd with a 3:08 and Jessica Penaolza was 4th. In the 1600m Sara Silika finished 2nd with a time of 6:35 and Jessica Penaloza finished 4th at 6:53.  In the 3200 Julia Boudreau finished 1st with a time of 14:23.
In the High Jump Elizabeth Troutwine finished 5th at 4'4".  In the triple jump Jamie Durham Tied the school record with a mark of 34'8". The Lady Eagles continue to improve by leaps and bounds.  Please congratulate these ladies when you see them. They will be in action again this Thursday at home.
Boy’s TRACK
• 4/11 – Ashley, Greenville, New Bern - The boys track team went to Rose last week beating New Bern, Havelock, and Greenville Rose. In the 4 X 800m relay we took 3rd at 9:50.  The 4 X 200m relay placed 2nd with a time of 1:35.02.  The 4 X 400m relay placed 1st, and the 4 X 100m relay finished 3rd with a time of 51.34. 
In the discus Nick Greyno placed 1st with a throw of 131', Zack Williams finished 2nd at 118', and Alex Banozi placed 4th with a time of 112'6".  In the Shot Put Russell Corbett finished 2nd with a throw of 43', Nick Greyno finished 3rd at 42'1", and Alex Banozi finished 5th at 41'.  Michael Hayes finished 1st in the High Jump at 5'8", Calvin Gregory finished 3rd at 5'6", and Will James was 4th at 5'4".  Calvin Gregory placed 1st in the triple jump with a personal best of 41'7".  Calvin Gregory finished 2nd in the Long Jump at 19'5".
In the 200m dash Zan Richardson placed 5th at 23.28.  In the 400m dash David Roberts placed 2nd with a time of 51.78, Rylee Smith placed 3rd at 52.26, Zan Richardson placed 5th with a time of 53.04.  Dominque Keys placed 1st in the 110m Hurdles with a personal best 15.06. 
Spencer Gregory finished 3rd at 18.2.  The 300 Hurdles saw Dominque Keys finish 1st with a time of 39.78, Spencer Gregory was 3rd at 45.54, and Adam Ortega finished 5th at 53.06. The 800m dash had Brian Lancaster at 2nd running a 2:08, Daniel Lancaster was 3rd at 2:12, and Chris Avery was 5th at 2:13. Will Mayo was 2nd in the 1600m with a time of 4:56 and David Fletchner was 4th at 5:24.  Stephen Wilson was 1st in the 3200 running a 11:01. Chris Avery was 3rd at 12:10 & Vaughn Rizzo finished 5th at 13:15.

 (L-R): Stephen Wilson, Joesph Harty, David Roberts the Boy’s 4x800 Meter Relay won 1st Place at the Eagle Invitational with a time of 8:13.5 within seconds of the school record. The time is also the 9th in the NCHSAA 4A and 3rd in the East Region 4 seconds from 1st Place.